***The oils are pure so its strong and concentrated, few drops are enough for any of their purposes
They dont need to be used alone, why not add a few drops to other cosmetic products you are already using , like shampoo, creams, massage oil/creams.***
Buriti Oil is an oil extracted from Buriti (mauritia flexuosa) – a native amazonian palm tree that gives fruit at specific times belong the year.
As Buriti is a high tree – much like Açaí -, we need to climb up and cut off the branch to get the fruit, then it can be eaten and we make the traditional yellow “wine” that is drunk – as açaí – or extract the oil.
he Moriche Palm Tree is revered in Brazil and is considered the ‘Tree Of Life’, owing to the many traditional skincare applications it is used for..
Buriti Oil is no long a well kept secret. Since it has risen to the attention of the beauty industry, it is now an important ingredient in high-end beauty products designed to moisturise, and support skin elasticity, suppleness and plumpness
The oil is extracted by peeling the fruit and taking off the part that would be eaten and cooked in pan with water to boil.
While boiling the liquid decreases and only the pure oil is left in the pan.
Buriti Oil Benefits for Skin
Buriti oil has several beneficial ingredients that can have a powerful effect on your skin including antioxidant beta-carotene, essential fatty acids, vitamin E, and vitamin C.
Beta-carotene is a powerful antioxidant, and buriti oil is one of the richest known sources of it. It helps protect your skin from damage that occurs due to UV rays and free radicals.
Fatty acids are one of the prime ingredients that physically make your skin look better. You may experience more elasticity and firmness, as well as smoother, more supple skin. When applied in conjunction with other ingredients, fatty acids can also reduce redness and irritation.
Vitamin E also has antioxidant effects that protect skin from environmental damage and stressors. It minimizes the effects of aging including wrinkles and sagging skin.
Vitamin C contains an antioxidant called ascorbic acid that plays a big role in promoting collagen production for plump, smooth skin. It can also help reduce and reverse photodamage from UV rays.
How to use:
- You only need a few drops to take advantage of its effects. You can apply it directly to your skin or mix it with your favorite moisturizer.
- Skin & hair care
- Body massage
- Healing hurts on the skin (like cuts) – 1 drop.
Buriti Oil For Skincare
Buriti Oil is very rich in Oleic Acid, usually in excess of 70%. But, Buriti Oil is actually really rich in all three main Omega Oils: Omega 3, 6 and 9, making it deeply moisturising, especially for mature skin.
As well as being very rich in fatty acids, Buriti Oil also contains important skincare vitamins like Vitamin E, (tocopherols), Vitamin C, and tremendously high amounts of Vitamin A, (beta carotene / carotenoids).
Buriti Oil is the highest known source of Beta Carotene, (Vitamin A). It has three times more Beta Carotene than Carrot Oil!
Because Beta Carotene is one of the most powerful antioxidants within the plant kingdom, it’s capacity for supporting healthy skin is very difficult to match.
When Vitamin A is applied to the skin it converts into a safe form of Retinol. This means, of course, it is an exceptionally sought after ingredient in high-end facial products.
Buriti Oil is very replenishing for mature, dry, damaged skin.
Buriti Oil & The Sun
Whilst antioxidants may help prevent UVA damage to our skin it’s important to understand antioxidants don’t safeguard our skin against skin-burning UVB rays. Other oils are considered to be helpful due to their albeit ‘unofficial’ SPF value, and Buriti Oil makes a good companion for after sun purposes.
Buriti Oil For Traditional Skincare Uses
Buriti Oil has been traditionally used to soothe irritable skin conditions, as well as for balancing sebum production.
It has also been used as a balm for burns and wounds. In fact, Buriti Oil was considered so soothing that the people of Brazil have used Buriti Oil on bee stings and insect bites.
Buriti Oil has also traditionally been used on scars and eruptive skin problems.
There is currently much research into the potential uses of Burit Oil for skincare purposes which may yet reveal that the traditional uses of this oil have merit.
Much of the research is focused on the antimicrobial activity of Buriti Oil as well as its anti-inflammatory properties.
Buriti Oil For Cracked Skin
Buriti’s moisturising capabilities can been used to nourish and soothe cracked, dry skin elsewhere on the body.
Buriti Oil can be added to Myrrh essential oil for appeasing cracked heels and knuckles.
The high density of moisturising constituents in Buriti Oil means that it is powerfully hydrating. This makes it an ideal choice for haircare as well as skincare.
Buriti Oil For Haircare
Because Buriti Oil is rich in Omegas 3, 6 and 9, it will help to balance the sebum production of our scalps, and also strengthen weak, damaged hair. Studies have shown that Buriti Oil can reduce split ends by as much as 60%, plus, because of it’s deeply moisturising effects it helps to smooth hair in the same way a conditioner does… but more healthily!
Buriti Oil provides a healthy shine to even the most tangled, gnarly hair, and regular use will definitely help with reducing split ends.
Buriti Oil For Hot Oil Hair Treatment
Buriti Oil makes a great hot oil treatment oil for all hair types, but is perhaps most deeply beneficial for dry damaged hair. Simply place your Buriti Oil in a metal or porcelain cup and let it stand in a pan of boiling water, (effectively creating your own homemade bain-marie).
Use approximately ½ to 1 tbsp of Buriti Oil for shorter hair and 1½ to 2 tbsp of Buriti Oil for long hair.
Once hot to the touch, dip your fingertips in the oil and run them through your hair until all of the Buriti Oil has been applied and you have achieved comprehensive coverage. Leave the warmed oil in your hair as long as possible. Wrap your head in a towel turban to improve absorption, using an oil towel as the oil will stain.
If you can, wash your hair with Aloe Vera Gel by dampening your hair with warm water then placing enough Aloe Vera Gel in your hair to reach every strand of hair. Massage thoroughly for a couple of minutes before rinsing in warm water. If you want to improve the thickness and health of your hair add Lavender essential oil and Ylang Ylang essential oil to your Aloe Vera.
This process is great for taming dry, frizzy and damaged hair.